2017 Blacktown City Garden Competition

Garden comp web image

2017 Blacktown City Garden Competition Results:

Champion Garden

 

1st Place

Caroline Meyer

2nd Place

Blake Ormsby

3rd Place

Peter Wilson

Best Front Garden

1st Place

Caroline Meyer

2nd Place

Blake Ormsby

3rd Place

Eduardo & Ros Loyzaga

Best Back Garden

1st Place

Caroline Meyer

2nd Place

Peter Wilson

3rd Place

Fortunato & Rita Vella

Best Individual Residential

(unit or townhouse)

1st Place

John Sudario

2nd Place

Sandra Pereira

3rd Place

Victoria Balnave

Best Community Garden

1st Place

Bidwill Community Garden

2nd Place

Lalor Park Community Garden

3rd Place

Blacktown Showground Community Garden

Best Education Facility- High School

1st Place

Chifley College, Bidwill Campus

Best Education Facility- Primary School

1st Place

St John Vianneys Parish School

2nd Place

Whalan Public School

Best Australian Native Garden

1st Place

Blake Ormsby

2nd Place

Warren Moore

3rd Place

Steve & Jenny Malizija

Best Garden by a Senior Citizen

1st Place

Peter Wilson

2nd Place

Margaret Pratt

3rd Place

Hannelore & Joe Nawiesniak

Ward 1

Winner

Caroline Meyer

Ward 2

Winner

Angelina Castellano

Ward 3

Winner

Peter Wilson

Ward 4

Winner

Hannelore & Joe Nawiesniak

Ward 5

Winner

Eduardo & Ros Loyzaga

Best Edible Garden- Residential

1st Place

Gamini & Sumedha Dharmaratne

Best Edible Garden- School

1st Place

Chifley College, Bidwill Campus

Best Edible Garden- Other

1st Place

Bidwill Community Garden

Encouragement Award

Winner

Dominique Roux-Salembien

Winner

Rouse Hill Anglican College

Best Commercial Garden

1st Place

Our Lady of Consolation

2nd Place

 

Best Sustainable Garden

1st Place

Chifley College, Bidwill Campus

2nd Place

Gamini & Sumedha Dharmaratne

3rd Place

Warren Moore

Best Garden by a person/ group with a disability

1st Place

Margaret Pratt

2nd Place

Blacktown Showground Community Garden

3rd Place

Coreen SSP Senior Campus

Best Themed or Novel Garden

1st Place

Alan Humphreys

2nd Place

Lando Masa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judging

Preliminary judging will be conducted between 11 September and 29 September 2017 inclusive.

Final Round Judging between 4 October and 6 October 2017.

Each entrant will be judged on the following items:

  • Design; including Functional Usage, Colour, Texture, Form, Balance, Theme, Visual Appeal and Experience Factor
  • Construction; including use of materials, construction methods, sculptural elements and plant selection.
  • Maintenance; Including weeds, pest and disease, mulch and plant health and vigour.
  • Sustainability; Including compost, source of water, biodiversity, wildlife habitat and recycled materials.

The judge’s decision is final.

Terms and conditions

  • Invitations will be sent to all entrants to attend the Awards Presentation Evening.
  •  All dietary requirements need to be stipulated when confirming attendance and a separate meal will ONLY be catered for the individual guest.
  • Entrants are only eligible to receive a maximum of three awards, which excludes the champion garden award.
  • Council employees are not eligible to enter this competition.
  • Entry in a commercial category prohibits the same entry in residential or community categories. 

Sponsors

 Presenting partner                                Supporting partners

SUEZ_for_web                        website_hoyts_logo     blacktown_landscape_supplies