Honour Roll

Overview

We recognise members of our community who have delivered outstanding community service or performed outstanding achievements in sport, education, arts etc.

For further information about our awards programs or to obtain nomination forms please contact our City Events and Protocol Supervisor, Kevin Poilly on 9839 6534 or email kevin.poilly@blacktown.nsw.gov.au.

Senior Citizen of the Year

2019

Don Goodship

2018

Ruth Nicholson

2017

Jean McLean

2016

Harold Becker

2015

Barry Robson

2014

Harold and Dee Burns

2013

Dorothy Knight

2012

Eileen Pollock

2011

Harry Taylor

2010

Les Bassett

2009

Martha Lynch

2008

Marie Jensen

2007

Joe Bartolo

2006

Melva Larfield

2005

Claire Pfoeffer

2004

Clifton Smith

2003

Ray & Clare Jordan

2002

Madge Bellamy

2001

Alice Corner

2000

Norman Trinder

1999

Keith Weatherby

1998

Ellen Long

1997

Conchita Soriano

1996

Not Awarded

1995

Kit Murray

1994

June Leo

1993

Patricia Murphy

1992

Dawn Fuller

1991

Florence (Jean) Page

1990

Mavis Lane & Ken Wayman

1989

Margaret Walsh

1988

Neil Manning

1987

Mary Buerckner

1986

Lyn Follett

1985

Eddie Broadbridge

Citizen of the Year

2019 

Draz Brkljac

2018

Ned Narouz

2017

Angela Ayton

2016

Robert Fitzgerald

2015

Sanjana Nand

2014

Leon Kessell

2013

Nathan Marshall

2012

Joe and Joanne Tau

2011

Rosemary Phillis

2010

Bob Smith

2009

Ivy Roberson

2008

Robert Hanlon

2007

Ken & Marj Freeman

2006

Col Morris

2005

Vera Barnes

2004

Henry ( Harry ) Taylor

2003

Jamie Vincent

2002

Violet Sayers

2001

Wilma Drower

2000

Charlie Bali

1999

Debbie Sosimenko

1998

Debra Keir

1997

Max Crowe

1996

George Nicoliadis

1995

Ken & Gwen Bailey & David Bamford

1994

Enid Putland

1993

Gary Ernest Raymond

Young Citizen of the Year

2019 

Patrick Gleeson 

2018

Liliana Hornby

2017

Sanjana Muthukumar

2016

Harjasleen Oberai

2015

Amy McMillan

2014

James Irvine

2013

Nguyen Thien-Ly

2012

Timothy Hodge

2011

Jayme Paris

2010

Phi Nugyen

2009

Patricia Kumar

2008

Jayme Paris

2007

Stefen Murthen

2006

Lavinia Vaifo'ou

2005

Michelle Emanuel

2004

Jonathon Trott

2003

Luke Fulwood

2002

Dale Joachim

2001

Alicia Aberley

2000

Caroline Mulas

1999

Melissa Wilson

1998

Renee McAskill

1997

Andrew Jackson

1996

Shaun Hopkins

1995

Andrew Murtha

1994

Belinda Lawford

1993

Anthony Bartolo

Corporate Citizen of the Year

2017

Bill McNamara OAM, Del Rio Riverside

2016

John Velcich, Red Lea Chickens

2006

Westlink Motorway Limited and Transurban

2005

Karl Holdsworth, Good Guys, Prospect

2004

Mark Thomas, Featherdale Wildlife Park

 

Sportsperson of the Year

2018

Timothy Hodge

 Swimming

2017

Harley Windsor

Figure skating

2016

Clary Munns

Swimming

2015

Bethany Parker

Powerlifting

2014

Vivian Zhu

Swimming

2013

Gurinder Sandhu

Cricket

2012

Jayme Richardson Paris

Para-cycling

2011

Kyah Simon

Soccer

2010

Tiegen Allen

Soccer

2009

Luke Doran

Cricket

2008

Jaymie Paris

Paralympic Cycling

2007

Renee Rollason

Soccer

2006

Matthew Outzen

Javelin Thrower

2005

Stacey Porter

Softball

2004

Kylie Gauci

Wheelchair Basketball

2003

Reinhard Badato

Kickboxing

2002

Belinda Wilson

Swimming

2001

Lauren Farry

Aerobics

2000

Alicia Aberley

Swimming

1999

Kasey Giteau

Swimming

1998

Mehmet Yagci

Weightlifting

1997

Renee McAskill

Race Walking

1996

Grant Fitzpatrick

Swimming

1995

Shaun Hopkins

Cycling

1994

Andrew Murtha

Short Track Speed Skating

1993

Debbie Sosimenko

Athletics / Hammer Throw

1992

Katrina Miller

BMX

1991

Andrew Murtha

Ice Skating

1990

Shane Viglianer

Judo

1989

Brad Maloney

Soccer

1988

Eddie Salas

Cycling

1987

Miles Murphy

Athletics

1986

Keeley Devery

Netball

1985

Kim Lampard

Barefoot Water Skiing

1984

Anne Ryan

Race Walking

1983

Michael Peterson

Swimming

Youth Ambassadors

2019/2020

Ebony O'Connor

Evan Ademovic 

 

2018/2019

Akano Amuda 

Emily Potloka 

2017/2018

Jessica Szakacs

Maddalyn Bokenham

2016/2017

Patrick Gleeson

Kieran Hagerty

2015/2016

Rachelle Rativo

Olivia Sargent

2014/2015

Louise Edwards

Anica Siljeg

2013/2014

Abhishek Arora

Stephanie Mulholland

2012/13

Ryan Mahon

Emma Stylli

2011/12

Gemma Barbagallo

Priyescheta Chand

2010/11

Romarie Urqueza

Renee Faraj

2009/10

Jade Collins

Doris David

2008/09

Amanda Xiberras

Monica Nour

2007/08

Clair Edwards

Mark van der Hout

2006/07

Emma Simonsen

Damien Samuel

2005/06

Alisha Cousins

Zeenia Singh

2004/05

Bianca Agius

Kacie Jones-McLean

2003/04

Tanya Sadeghi

Karina Whelan

2002/03

Monica Gayed

Jowveria Mufti

2001/02

Luke Fulwood

Melissa Ryan

2000/01

Brooke Bindley

Miriam Gayed

1999/00

Melody Ico

Greg Mills

1998/99

Natalia Belolukovic

Trent Cook

1997/98

Kristen Bindley

Sean Walsh

1996/97

Kristy Quinn

John Vergara

1994/96

Vanessa Erskine

Adrienne Vella

1993/94

Tara McLaughlin

Irene Worrell

1992/93

Tiffany Jordan

Kim Ramjan

1991

Bronwyn Badcock

Paul Bisby

1989/90

Kylie Edwards

Melanie Freeman

1988

Kathy Howey

Jeanette Vos

1986/87

John Allan

Mary Corbin

1985/86

Craig McAuley

Marieon Schauer

1983/85

Deidre King

Aureen Bennett

Key to the City

1994

Andrew Murtha

Keeley Devery

1997

Brooke Wilkin

2003

Lauren Farry

Zhang Quibo

2004

Fred Cowpe

Zhang Tao

2006

Gary Raymond

2007

Natasha Crofts

2010

Fabrice Lapere

2011

Jerry Lewis

2012

Lin Feng Hai

2013

Western Sydney Wanderers FC